Young Guns Fixtures / Logs

Matchday No Comments 316

 2013 Log

Position Team P W D L PF PA PD BP Pts

 Steinhoff Pool

 1 FNB UP-Tuks 0 0 0 0 0

0

0 0 0
 2 FNB UFS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 3 FNB Ikeys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 4 FNB Wits 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 FNB Pool

 1 Steinhoff Maties 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 2 FNB NWU-Pukke 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 3 FNB UJ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
 4 FNB NMMU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

 

  • P = Games Played
  • W = Wins
  • D = Draws
  • L = Loses
  • PF = Points For
  • PA = Points Against
  • PD = Points Difference
  • BP = Bonus Points
  • Pts = League Points



February 18 to April 1, 2013:

Monday, February 18:
FNB Shimlas v FNB UP-Tuks, Xerox Shimla Park – 3pm
FNB UCT v FNB NMMU, UCT Rugby Fields – 5pm

Monday, February 25:
FNB NWU-Pukke v FNB Wits, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds – 5pm
FNB NMMU v Steinhoff Maties Jrs, NMMU Stadium – 5pm

Monday, March 4:
FNB Shimlas v FNB NWU-Pukke, Xerox Shimla Park – 5pm
FNB UP-Tuks v FNB Wits, Tuks Rugby Stadium – 5pm
FNB NMMU v FNB UJ, NMMU Stadium – 5pm
FNB UCT v Steinhoff Maties Jrs, UCT Rugby Fields – 7pm

Monday, March 11:
FNB NWU-Pukke v FNB UP-Tuks, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds – 3pm
FNB UJ v FNB UCT, UJ Stadium – 5pm
FNB Wits v FNB Shimlas, Wits Rugby Stadium – 5pm

Monday, March 18:
Steinhoff Maties Jrs v FNB UJ, Danie Craven Stadium – 3pm

Monday, March 25:
Semifinal One: Log position 1 v Log position 4 – TBA
Semifinal Two: Log position 2 v Log position 3 – TBA

Monday, April 1:
Final: Semifinal winner One v Semifinal winner Two – 7pm (TV)

 

 

 Young Guns 2012

The Young Guns competition – a one round, students-only, Under-20 tournament – starts on February 6, 2012.

Like the Varsity Cup proper, the Young Guns competition will involve the same eight teams, with the universities seeded according to their senior teams’ performances in the four-year history of the FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International.

These eight teams will be divided into two pools of four each (according to their seedings), with the universities playing three league matches followed by the semifinals and the final.

Position Team P W D L PF PA PD BP Pts

 Steinhoff Pool

 1 FNB UP-Tuks 3 3 0 0 248

41

207 3 15
 2 FNB UFS 3 2 0 1 149 76 73 4 12
 3 FNB Ikeys 3 1 0 2 73 95 -22 2 6
 4 FNB TUT 3 0 0 3 22 280 -258 0 0

 FNB Pool

 1 Steinhoff Maties 3 2 0 1 128 52 76 4 12
 2 FNB NWU-Pukke 3 2 0 1 139 55 84 3 11
 3 FNB UJ 3 2 0 1 106 79 27 3 11
 4 FNB NMMU 3 0 0 3 21 208 -187 0 0

 

  • P = Games Played
  • W = Wins
  • D = Draws
  • L = Loses
  • PF = Points For
  • PA = Points Against
  • PD = Points Difference
  • BP = Bonus Points
  • Pts = League Points

 

Fixtures / Results

Monday, February 6:

Young Guns (Under-20):
UCT 20 UFS 27 (UCT Rugby Fields)
NMMU 5 NWU-Pukke 87 (Xerox NMMU Stadium)

Monday, February 13:

Young Guns (Under-20):
TUT 0 UP-Tuks 130 (TUT Stadium)
Pukke 20 Maties 23 (Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds)

Monday, February 20:

Young Guns (Under-20):
UJ 47 NMMU 16 (UJ Stadium)
TUT 2 UCT 45 (TUT Stadium)

Monday, March 5:

Young Guns (Under-20):
UP-Tuks 36 UFS 33 (Tuks Rugby Stadium)

Monday, March 12:

Young Guns (Under-20):
UFS 89 TUT 20 (Xerox Shimla Park)
Maties 74 NMMU 0 (Danie Craven Stadium)
Pukke 32 UJ 27 (Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds)

Monday, March 19:

Young Guns (Under-20):
UCT 8 UP-Tuks 66 (UCT Rugby Fields)
UJ 32 Maties 31 (UJ Stadium)

Monday, March 26:

Young Guns semifinals (Under-20):
Semifinal One: Steinhoff Maties 29 FNB UFS 8 (Danie Craven Stadium)
Semifinal Two: FNB UP-Tuks 23 FNB NWU-Pukke 18 (Tuks Rugby Stadium)

Monday, April 2:

Young Guns Final (Under-20):
FNB UP-Tuks 35 Steinhoff Maties 26 (Tuks Rugby Stadium)

Related Articles

Copyright © 2014. All rights reserved.

Back to Top